Majestri Pty Ltd
25 Victor Russell Drive, Samford QLD 4520
Mike Clahsen 0411 420 582

Majestri Logo

Privacy Policy for Account Holders Version 1.0

LS00-1MatterDescription

This is Majestri Pty Ltd’s privacy policy dated 14th of September 2017 (“Privacy Policy”) LS00-3NumberedPara

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information. It applies to the Majestri Platform, your User Account and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access them. LS00-3NumberedPara

This Privacy Policy is available at http://majestri.com.au/privacy-policy-for-account-holders. LS00-3NumberedPara

Definitions and Interpretation

LS00-99H2

In this Privacy Policy, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning: LS00-3NumberedPara

“User” means any user of the Majestri Platform. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

“Account” means a User account on the Majestri Platform. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

“Account Holder” means a Club Member, or an Organisation. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

“Club Member” means a member of an Organisation, who has an Account. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

“Majestri Platform” means the software platform offered by Majestri Pty Ltd through http://majestri.com.au. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

“Organisation” means a legal entity that has a website hosted on the Majestri Platform. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Organisation's Website means the Organisation’s website hosted on the Majestri Platform. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

“Payment Processor” means a provider of merchant services that is integrated into the Majestri Platform. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: LS00-4SubParaAlpha

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and LS00-5SubParaRoman

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. LS00-5SubParaRoman

“Services” means any services provided by Majestri Pty Ltd accessible through the Majestri Platform or any User’s products, services, content, features, technologies, or functions offered through the Majestri Platform or an Organisation's Website and any related sites, applications, and services. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

“User” or “you” means any user of the Majestri Platform including without limitation any person that: LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Views the Majestri Platform in a browser; LS00-5SubParaRoman

Submits any information to a User Account; LS00-5SubParaRoman

Submits any information to the Majestri Platform, through use of an enquiry form, or otherwise; LS00-5SubParaRoman

Signs up for an account with the Majestri Platform; LS00-5SubParaRoman

Pays for Services using the Majestri Platform; LS00-5SubParaRoman

Is paid by another User through the Majestri Platform; LS00-5SubParaRoman

Conducts any other type of transaction on the Majestri Platform. LS00-5SubParaRoman

Parties bound

LS00-99H2

You accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for an Account, access the Majestri Platform, or otherwise accept our Services. LS00-3NumberedPara

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Majestri Platform. The revised version will be effective 7 days after it being posted on the Majestri Platform. For the avoidance of doubt, the current version of the Privacy Policy will remain in effect until the revised version takes effect. When changes are made to this Privacy Policy a notification will be posted on your Account using the Majestri Platform, for a period of not less than 7 days or if cookies on your computer indicate that you have not visited your User Account on the Majestri Platform since the changes were made. LS00-3NumberedPara

Majestri Pty Ltd is not currently bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this policy shall be read to impose any obligation beyond that set out in this Privacy Policy. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we collect information

LS00-99H2

We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you: LS00-3NumberedPara

Navigate to the Domain, or an Organisation's Website, or any related pages with web browser, LS00-4SubParaAlpha

access an Account; or LS00-4SubParaAlpha

otherwise use the Majestri Platform to obtain Services from us, or the products or services of an Organisation. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Information that we collect

LS00-99H2

The information sent to us includes data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, transaction data, and other information as described in paragraphs 10 through 15. LS00-3NumberedPara

Web log data incudes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from any Account. LS00-3NumberedPara

Transaction data includes: LS00-3NumberedPara

data relating to the activities between your Account and any other User Account, or LS00-4SubParaAlpha

details relating to any transactions completed on your Account using a Payment Processor; or LS00-4SubParaAlpha

details relating to any transactions otherwise completed using the Majestri Platform. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

If you become a member of the Majestri Platform, or complete a transaction with another User, we may collect the following types of information: LS00-3NumberedPara

Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Detailed Personal Information, such as your date of birth or other personal identifiers. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

We may also obtain any information about you from third parties such as credit bureaus, Payment Processors, and identity verification services. LS00-3NumberedPara

In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with any Account or the Majestri Platform. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity. LS00-3NumberedPara

We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through contact with other Users, our support team, results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the Majestri Platform or a Account. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we use Cookies

LS00-99H2

When you access your User Account or use the Majestri Platform, we may place small data files on your computer, or other device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”). We use Cookies to: LS00-3NumberedPara

Identify you as a User; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Enable functionality on and to customise the Majestri Platform and related content; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Measure promotional effectiveness; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and LS00-4SubParaAlpha

To promote trust and safety across our Users’ Accounts and the Majestri Platform. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

We use both session and persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your Account or close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire. LS00-3NumberedPara

We encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of your User Account or the Majestri Platform. Refer to the help section of the Majestri Platform for instruction on blocking, deleting, or disabling cookies. LS00-3NumberedPara

You may encounter Cookies on websites that we do not control. For example, if you access a third party website through your User Account, there may be a Cookie placed by the web page or an application within it. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we protect and store Personal Information

LS00-99H2

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User. LS00-3NumberedPara

We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in New South Wales, and Queensland, Australia. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we use the Personal Information we collect

LS00-99H2

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you and each other User with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We may use your Personal Information to: LS00-3NumberedPara

Provide the Majestri Platform, our services, and customer support; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Facilitate membership subscriptions between Club Members and Organisations; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Facilitate transactions and send notices about your transactions to you and the persons you are transacting with whom we have agreements, including Club Members, Organisations and the Payment Processor; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms and Conditions, which can be viewed at http://majestri.com.au/SystemUserTerms.aspx; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Customise, measure, and improve the Majestri Platform and the content, layout, and operation of User Accounts; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Contact you at any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS), or email messaging, as authorised by our Terms and Conditions; or LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Marketing

LS00-99H2

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes LS00-3NumberedPara

Information generated by the Majestri Platform, which includes data relating to your use of the Majestri Platform, is used by us for our internal development purposes; such information does not contain any Personal Information of any User. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we share Personal Information with other users of the Majestri Platform

LS00-99H2

To process payments, we may send, receive or otherwise share some of your Personal Information with the User that you are paying, or who is paying you. Your contact information may be provided to us, or our Users with whom you transact through the Majestri Platform. In addition, this and other information may also be shared with third parties when you use these third parties to access the Majestri Platform. Unless you have agreed to it, these third parties are not allowed to use this information for any purpose other than to enable the Majestri Platform. LS00-3NumberedPara

If you are buying goods or services through the Majestri Platform, we may also provide the User with your shipping and billing address, and details relating to the goods or services to help complete your transaction. If your attempt to pay a User fails or is later invalidated, we may receive details of the unsuccessful payment and forward that information to the User. LS00-3NumberedPara

We work with third parties, including payment gateways, merchant facility providers or Payment Processors to enable them to accept or send payments from or to you. In doing so, a third party may share information about you with us. This may include information to confirm that payment has been processed, and the transaction details, but not any credit card information. We use this information to confirm that you have transacted with a User and that you are the intended recipient of the goods, services or payment in that transaction. LS00-3NumberedPara

Please note that Users who you buy from, or otherwise contract with, may have their own privacy policies, and although Majestri Pty Ltd’s Terms and Conditions do not allow the other transacting party to use this information for anything other than providing their goods and services through the Majestri Platform, Majestri Pty Ltd is not responsible for their actions, including their information practices. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we share Personal Information with other parties

LS00-99H2

We may share your Personal Information with the following persons, or classes of persons. LS00-3NumberedPara

Service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, and technology services. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information. If your Personal Information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirements applicable to Majestri Pty Ltd or one of its affiliates. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Credit card brands in order to evidence the details of a transaction that has been queried by you, or another User. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

To law enforcement agencies, or contracted investigators, when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information. LS00-3NumberedPara

Majestri Pty Ltd will not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes and only shares your Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. LS00-3NumberedPara

If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information. Majestri Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties. LS00-3NumberedPara

How you can access or change your Personal Information

LS00-99H2

You can review and edit your Personal Information by logging into the Majestri Platform profile settings page; or otherwise by contacting our Privacy Officer at admin@majestri.com.au. LS00-3NumberedPara

How you can contact us about privacy questions

LS00-99H2

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at admin@majestri.com.au. If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at admin@majestri.com.au. LS00-3NumberedPara

Handling your complaints

LS00-99H2

We aim to: LS00-3NumberedPara

Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint. LS00-3NumberedPara

The end.