Majestri Pty Ltd
25 Victor Russell Drive, Samford QLD 4520
Mike Clahsen 0411 420 582

Majestri Logo

Privacy Policy Version 1.0

LS00-1MatterDescription

This is Majestri Pty Ltd’s privacy policy dated 14th of September 2017 (“Privacy Policy”) LS00-3NumberedPara

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information. It applies to the Majestri Website, which is available at http://majestri.com.au, and all sub-domains, related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access them (“Majestri Website”). LS00-3NumberedPara

This Privacy Policy is available at http://majestri.com.au/privacy-policy. LS00-3NumberedPara

Definitions and Interpretation

LS00-99H2

In this Privacy Policy, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning: LS00-3NumberedPara

Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: LS00-4SubParaAlpha

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and LS00-5SubParaRoman

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. LS00-5SubParaRoman

User” or “you” means any user of the Majestri Website including without limitation any person that: LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Views the Majestri Website in a browser; LS00-5SubParaRoman

Submits any information to the Majestri Website, through use of an enquiry form, or otherwise. LS00-5SubParaRoman

Parties bound

LS00-99H2

By accessing the Majestri Website, or by submitting any information to us, you accept this Privacy Policy. LS00-3NumberedPara

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Majestri Website. It is your responsibility to review the information provided in this Privacy Policy, and to determine if it is suitable for your purposes. LS00-3NumberedPara

Majestri Pty Ltd is not currently bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this policy shall be read to impose any obligation beyond that set out in this Privacy Policy. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we collect information

LS00-99H2

We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you: LS00-3NumberedPara

Navigate to the Majestri Website, or any related pages with web browser; or LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Submit any information using an enquiry form or by any other method provided on the Majestri Website. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Information that we collect

LS00-99H2

The information sent to us includes data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, and other information. LS00-3NumberedPara

Web log data incudes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from the Majestri Website. LS00-3NumberedPara

In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with the Majestri Website. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity. LS00-3NumberedPara

We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the Majestri Website. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we use Cookies

LS00-99H2

When you access the Majestri Website, we (including companies we work with) may place small data files on your computer, or other device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”). We use Cookies to: LS00-3NumberedPara

Identify you; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Enable functionality on and to customise the Majestri Website and related content; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Measure promotional effectiveness; and LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Mitigate risk and prevent fraud.. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

We use both session and persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your Account or close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire. LS00-3NumberedPara

We encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Majestri Website. LS00-3NumberedPara

You may encounter Cookies on websites that we do not control. For example, if you access a third party website from the Majestri Website, there may be a Cookie placed by the web page or an application within it. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we protect and store Personal Information

LS00-99H2

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User. LS00-3NumberedPara

We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in New South Wales, and Queensland, Australia. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we use the Personal Information we collect

LS00-99H2

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We may use your Personal Information to: LS00-3NumberedPara

Provide the Majestri Website, our services, and customer support; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms and Conditions, which can be viewed at http://majestri.com.au/SiteTerms.aspx; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Customise, measure, and improve the Majestri Website; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Deliver targeted marketing, Service update notices, and promotional offers to you; LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Contact you at any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS), or email messaging, as authorised by our Terms and Conditions; or LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Marketing

LS00-99H2

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise the Majestri Website, content, and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communication with us, outside of the Majestri Website then you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe or opt-out feature contained in the communication that we send to you. LS00-3NumberedPara

Information generated by the Majestri Website, which includes data relating to your use of the Majestri Website, is used by us for our internal development purposes; such information does not contain any Personal Information. LS00-3NumberedPara

How we share Personal Information with other parties

LS00-99H2

We may share your Personal Information with the following persons, or classes of persons. LS00-3NumberedPara

Service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, and technology services. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information. If your Personal Information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirements applicable to Majestri Pty Ltd or one of its affiliates. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

To law enforcement agencies, or contracted investigators, when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information. LS00-3NumberedPara

Majestri Pty Ltd will not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to third parties. LS00-3NumberedPara

If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information. Majestri Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties. LS00-3NumberedPara

How you can access or change your Personal Information

LS00-99H2

You can review and edit your Personal Information by logging into the Majestri Website profile settings page; or otherwise by contacting our Privacy Officer at support@majestri.com.au. LS00-3NumberedPara

How you can contact us about privacy questions

LS00-99H2

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at support@majestri.com.au. If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at support@majestri.com.au. LS00-3NumberedPara

Handling your complaints

LS00-99H2

We aim to: LS00-3NumberedPara

Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances. LS00-4SubParaAlpha

Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint. LS00-3NumberedPara

The end.